Skip to content
← Technique guides

Pipe insulation in the Isodine calculation program

Online calculation of heat loss, energy and CO₂

The lesson introduces the use of the online calculation program Isodine from Isover for calculating pipe insulation on ventilation systems. The program is freely available and requires no special access; similar programs are available from Paroc, Rockwool and Armacell. The result gives a detailed overview of heat loss, energy consumption in kilowatts and CO₂ footprint — both before and after insulation — as well as the required number of square metres of insulation material.

  1. Open Isodine

    Go to Isodine's online calculation programme via the internet. The programme is publicly available and requires no login or special permission. When the programme opens, you will see a number of blue dots, each representing a field you need to fill in.

  2. Determine and specify the insulation performance

    Based on a prior classification of the pipe — for example using DS 452 — determine the required insulation thickness. In the example, it is a ventilation duct above a suspended ceiling with an ambient temperature of 20 °C and a medium temperature of 15–23 °C with mechanical cooling, which gives class 1. The corresponding insulation thickness is entered as 30 mm in the programme.

    Insulation thickness30 mmClass1
  3. Select duct type and diameter

    Specify that it is a circular duct, as ventilation ducts up to a diameter of 400 mm are classified as circular. In the example the diameter is 160 mm. If it were a rectangular duct or a flat surface, the relevant duct type would have to be selected instead.

    DiameterØ 160 mm
  4. Specify the duct's location

    Select whether the duct is positioned horizontally or vertically. As most ventilation ducts run horizontally, tick 'horizontal'. Then enter whether the duct is inside or outside the building envelope. In the example, the duct is located indoors above a suspended ceiling.

  5. Tick 'Specified insulation thickness'

    Make sure you tick the field for specified insulation thickness, so the programme uses the manually set thickness of 30 mm rather than a calculated default value.

    Specified thickness30 mm
  6. Select the surface finish

    Select 'aluminium, oxidised' as the surface finish, even though the aluminium foil looks shiny when installed. Over time the surface will dull, and as the insulation must last for up to 40 years, the emissivity must reflect the condition of the surface at the end of the period.

    Service life40 years
  7. Enter diameter and pipe run length

    Enter the duct's diameter (160 mm) and the total pipe run length. The example uses 244.2 linear metres of pipe with a diameter of 160 mm.

    Diameter160 mmPipe run length244.2 m
  8. Enter temperatures

    Enter the ambient temperature — typically 20 °C indoors, unless otherwise specified. Then enter the medium temperature. Even though it ranges from 15 to 23 °C, 15 °C is used, as mechanical cooling gives the largest temperature difference (20 °C minus 15 °C = 5 °C), and it is more expensive to produce cooling than heat.

    Ambient20 °CMedium temperature15 °C
  9. Check flow velocity

    Isodine uses 3 m/s as the default flow velocity inside the duct. This suits most duct types and can generally be left unchanged.

    Flow velocity3 m/s
  10. Select the insulation type

    Select the desired insulation type. In the example, an aluminium lamella mat is used, which is the most cost-effective solution. The insulation thickness is set to 30 mm in accordance with the class 1 requirements.

    Insulation thickness30 mm
  11. Enable energy consumption calculation

    Tick 'Energy consumption'. This field is not enabled by default in Isodine, but enabling it unlocks a range of useful data: total energy consumption in kilowatts, annual costs in kroner and CO₂ footprint — both with and without insulation.

  12. Enter operating time and energy price

    Enter the operating time. For year-round operation this is 8,760 hours a year, and it can be left unchanged. Then enter the current energy price per kilowatt. In the example the price is set to 2.25 kr./kWh for electricity. The energy price can be looked up in current energy price lists.

    Operating time8,760 hoursEnergy priceDKK 2.25/kWh
  13. Enter uninsulated supports

    Enter the number of uninsulated supports. For ventilation ducts, the supports are in the vast majority of cases not insulated. This causes an extra heat loss of 5 % compared with insulated supports and must be included in the calculation to get a correct result.

    Extra heat loss5 %
  14. Read and interpret results

    Review the calculated results: heat loss per metre per hour (insulated and uninsulated), total heat loss for the entire pipe run, energy consumption in kilowatts, annual operating costs in kroner and CO₂ footprint. Subtract the relevant figures from each other to calculate the actual saving from insulation.

  15. Calculate material consumption in square metres

    The program automatically calculates the required number of square metres of insulation material. The formula is: (diameter + 2 × insulation thickness) × π ÷ 1000 × pipe run length. In the example this gives (160 + 60) × 3.14 ÷ 1000 × 244.2 = 168.69 m². If you know the number of square metres per roll or bag, you can now calculate how many packs you need to bring.

    Material consumption168.69 m²

    (Ø + 2 × thickness) × π ÷ 1000 × length = m² of material.

Source

Based on AMU SYD's video «Lektion 2 beregninger 44434 – Isodim».